Evolution of Bodybuilding

Winners Announced for the Eleventh-Annual Arnold Amateur Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini and Physique Championships

Eleventh-Annual Arnold Amateur Bodybuilding

Matt Lorz

Columbus, Ohio – 539 of the top amateur competitors from around the world competed in the  11th Annual Arnold Amateur IFBB International Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure, Bikini and Physique Championships at Battelle Grand and the Greater Columbus Convention Center March 2-4, 2017 as a part of the Arnold Sports Festival.

Overall winners in each division include: competitor numbers in ( )

Men’s Bodybuilding – Paul Poloczek of Germany (589)
Men’s Classic Bodybuilding
– Svetozar Milenkovic of Serbia (486)
Master Men’s Bodybuilding – Ahmed Fauzi of Switzerland (446)
Fitness
– Kate Errington of United Kingdom (102)
Figure
– Mou Cong of China (149)
Master Women’s Figure
– Donya Jackson of USA (44)
Bikini
– Ekaterina Lapteva of Russia (292)
Master Women’s Bikini – Marbellis Ballestas of Colombia (75)
Men’s Physique – Geder Gomes of Brasil (384)
Women’s Physique – Priscila Cavilha of Brasil (5)

Download the official scorecards. Click HERE

“Athletes represented 56 different countries this year making it one of the biggest international events of its kind,” said Bob Lorimer, President of Classic Productions Inc. and the event’s co-producer along with Mike Davies of Mike Davies Fitness Universe. “We are fortunate to collaborate with such fantastic partners like Dr. Rafael Santonja, President of the International Federation of Bodybuilding and Fitness and Jim Manion, President of the Nation Physique Committee who help us bring together so many talented competitors,” Lorimer added.

Arnold Amateur winners in men’s bodybuilding, fitness, figure and bikini who earn Pro-cards will be invited to compete in a future Arnold Classic, Fitness International, Figure International or Bikini International.

Previous Arnold Amateur winners who have competed as professionals in their respective divisions include: Lukas Wyler, Giorgia Fiorini, Janaina Ferreira da Silva, Matthias Botthof, Essa Obaid, Roelly Winklaar, Tarek Ellsetorhi, Diana Monteiro, Elena Shportun, Marie Garmen Gomez, Sylvia Tremblay and Noemi Olah.

Overall winners received tickets to the Arnold Classic finals and were recognized on stage and photographed with Arnold Schwarzenegger. The winners of each weight or height class received a Tony Nowak Arnold Classic jacket. The top five competitors in each weight or height class received trophies.

  • Bikini Overall Winner – Ekaterina Lapteva of Russia (292) Photo by Carl Wade
  • Figure Overall Winner – Mou Cong of China (149) Photo by Carl Wade
  • Fitness Overall Winner – Kate Errington of United Kingdom (102) Photo by Carl Wade
  • Master Men's Bodybuilding Overall Winner Ahmed Fauzi of Switerland (446) photo by Jeff Binns
  • Master Women’s Bikini Overall Winner – Marbellis Ballestas of Colombia (75) Photo by Carl Wade
  • Master Women’s Figure Overall Winner – Donya Jackson of USA (44) Photo by Carl Wade
  • Men's Classic Bodybuilding Overall Winner Svetozar Milenkovic of Serbis (486) photo by Jeff Binns
  • Men’s Bodybuilding Overall Winner Paul Poloczek of Germany, Left to Right Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger, Poloczek, Dr. Rafael Santonja, Rich Gaspari
  • Men’s Physique Overall Winner - Geder Gomes of Brasil (384) Photo by Carl Wade
  • Women’s Physique Overall Winner – Priscila Cavilha of Brasil (5) Photo by Carl Wade

--------

Follow us on Facebook --> @evolution.bodybuilding.net
Follow us on Instagram --> @evolutionofbodybuilding
Follow us on Twitter --> @evbodybuilding
Subscribe to our Vimeo account: https://vimeo.com/evolutionofbodybuilding
Fitness Apparel - http://www.eobathletics.com