Evolution of Bodybuilding

Athletes shine at the 29th IFBB Mr Dominican Republic

mr dominican republic


Athletes shine at the 29th IFBB Mr Dominican Republic.

The IFBB series of contests continue as the season gets closer to the  2018 World Championships.

This time the Dominican Republic is the focus for a great event.

This was the 29th edition of the Mr. Dominican Republic. This show does not just cater to males, but a line-up of various categories were organised to cater to all athletes.

The contest took place between June 30th to July 1st, at the Hotel & Casino “Jaragua” of Santo Domingo, organized by the National Federation (FDFF) chaired by Mr. Toni Peña

The event, sponsored by Vitasalud and MuscleTech, made it possible to find out the new national champions of the Caribbean country, who demonstrated the high level in Fitness and Bodybuilding in the Dominican Republic.

El pasado fin de semana del 30 de Junio al 1 de Julio tuvo lugar, en el Hotel & Casino “Jaragua” de Santo Domingo, la edición 29ª del Mr. República Dominicana, organizado por la Federación Nacional (FDFF) que preside el Sr. Toni Peña.

El evento, auspiciado por Vitasalud con el patrocinio de la compañía MuscleTech, permitió descubrir a los nuevos campeones nacionales del país caribeño, los cuales demostraron el alto nivel deportivo de la República Dominicana, en las especialidades de Fitness y Bodybuilding.

Results:

BODYBUILDING:

Ligeros: Edwin García (Santo Domingo Este)

Welter: Johnny Solano (Higüey)

Medios: Andrés Eduardo Taveras (Santo Domingo Norte)

Semipesados: Cosobo Ortíz (Santiago)

Pesados: Gerard Toribio Perez (Distrito Nacional)

Master: Casimiro del Carmen (Puerto Plata)

 

CLASSIC BODYBUILDING:

Open: Enrique Galván (Higüey)

 

MEN´S PHYSIQUE:

Baja (-170 cm): Francisco Daniel Soriano (Santo Domingo)

Media-Baja (-172 cm): Ricardo Alexis Gil

Media (-175 cm): Raymond Peguero (Santo Domingo)

Alta (-180 cm): Sandy Familia (Santo Domingo Oeste)

Junior: Sandy Familia (Santo Domingo Oeste)

Master: Luis Rivera (Distrito Nacional)

 

MUSCULAR MEN´S PHYSIQUE:

Baja (-175 cm): Ariel Villalona (Distrito Nacional)

Media(-180 cm): Víctor Manuel Carrasco (Distrito Nacional)

Alta (+180 cm): Juan Manuel Mercedes (Higüey)

 

MEN´S FITNESS:

Open: Daniel Arango (Bávaro)

 

BIKINI FITNESS:

Baja (-160 cm): Saroni Hernández (Moca)

Media (-166 cm): Vanessa Rojas (Distrito Nacional)

Alta (+166 cm): Elisabeth Rondón (Santo Domingo)

Master: Vanessa Rojas (Distrito Nacional)

 

WELLNESS FITNESS:

Baja (-163 cm): Elisa María Alcántara (Distrito Nacional)

Alta (+163 cm): Gabriela García Cris (Santiago)

 

BODYFITNESS:

Open: Magdalena Martínez (Santo Domingo Este)

 

CAMPEONES ABSOLUTOS 2018:

Bodybuilding: Cosobo Ortíz

Men´s Physique: Raymond Peguero

Muscular Men´s Ph: Ariel Villalona

Bikini: Vanessa Rojas

Wellness: Elisa María Alcántara

 

CAMPEONES POR EQUIPOS:

Oro: Almacenes Gurabo

Plata: Vitasalud

Bronce: Chanlatte