RESULTS: 2019 NPC National Championships

0
231
2019 NPC National Championships

RESULTS: 2019 NPC National Championships.

One of the biggest and most prestigious amateur competitions in the NPC took place this weekend in Miami, Florida.

The new pro athletes were selected from these various divisions: Men’s Bodybuilding, Women’s Bodybuilding, Men’s Physique, Women’s Physique, Figure, Bikini, and Classic Physique.

NPC/Professional League President Jim Manion, Olympia Chief Officer Dan Solomon, Tyler Manion and other prominent people in the NPC and IFBB Professional League made the trip to Miami to support the athletes.

The 2019 NPC National Championships winners

All athletes listed earned their Pro status

Men’s Bodybuilding
Matthew Schmidt – Overall Champion
Super Heavyweight – Jonas Giatras
Heavyweight: Matthew Schmidt
Light Heavyweight – Fernando Bueno
Middleweight – Robert Wichman
Welterweight – Orlando Perdomo
Lightweight – Jose Suarez
Bantamweight – Jason Imamura
Pro card winners: Fernando Bueno, Steven Wain, Casey Castro, Ben Rafala, Jonas Giatras, Curtis Cruz, Jason Imamura, Christopher Clark, Jose Suarez, Isaiah Hawthorne, Orlando Perdomo, Robert Wichman, Johnny Mcneal

Men’s Physique
Patrick Martin – Overall Champion
Class A – Christian Canizalez
Class B – Andrew Woodard
Class C: Ikenna Amaliri
Class D: Reuben Glass
Class E: Chidube Anene
Class F: Adrian Horton
Class G: Winston Sullivan
Class H: Patrick Martin
Pro card winners: Marke Powell, Christian Canizalez, Stephen Damasco, JP Regulacion, Andrew Woodard, Ikenna Amaliri, Ryan Hoffman, Reuben Glass, Noah Bethard, Chidube Anene, Devin Moore, Adrian Horton, Da’Marchitzy White, Alex Hessam, Winston Sullivan

Men’s Classic Physique
Jordan Tripp Arthur – Overall Champion
Class A: Zeek Andrews
Class B: Jordan Tripp Arthur
Class C: Brandon Cooper
Class D: Zack Romano
Pro card winners: Zeek Andrews, Ryan Frater, Chibueze Anyasor, August Lisec, Brandon Cooper, Zack Romano, Shannon Mann



Women’s Physique
Lorraine Gonzalez – Overall Champion
Class A – Daphine Villanueva
Class B: Lorraine Gonzalez
Class C: Mikaela Lindsey
Class D: Gioconda Diaz
Pro card winners: Jessica Martin, Daphne Villanueva, Rachael Heffner, Mikaela Lindsey, Christina Specos, Gioconda Diaz, Janee Jones

Figure
Rachel Shoemake – Overall Champion
Class A: Rachel Shoemake
Class B: Charlotte Quillen
Class C: Andrea Hawkins
Class D: Cherish Richardson
Class E: Natalia Marrero
Class F: Casey Becht
Pro card winners: Melody Zita, Charlotte Quillen, Andrea Hawkins, Felecia Harris, Jessica Kendrick, Cherish Richardson, Krysta Howse, Natalia Marrero, Jessica Bartges, Casey Becht, Vanna Dela Cruz

Bikini
Ariana Brothers – Overall Champion
Class A: Krystal Monteiro
Class B: Sarah Huante
Class C: Dana Cannon
Class D: Lusana Diaz
Class E: Meechka Marcelin
Class F: Jazmine Osborne
Class G: Ariana Brothers
Class H: Katie Charles
Pro card winners: Courtney Smith, Krystal Monteiro, Sarah Huante, Paige Reetz, Dana Cannon, Erin Dennis, Kalene Beeman, Lusana Diaz, Meechka Marcelin, Stephanie Mickens, Anya Nicholson, Jazmine Osborne, Nicole Hermanson, AnnMarie Lawrence, Kristin Wright

Women’s Bodybuilding
Erica Hartman – Overall Champion
Heavyweight: Takeela Reddrick
Light Heavyweight: Takeela Reddrick
Middleweight: Erica Hartman
Pro card winners: Takeela Reddrick, Takeela Reddrick

The full list of competitors and their placings can be viewed on npcnewsonline.com

Official scorecards: Click HERE


How do you qualify for the NPC national Championships?

  • Beginning January 1, 2019 athletes must place top 2 in an open class at a national qualifier to be qualified for any national show. All athletes that qualified in 2018 for a National contest are eligible to compete in a national contest in 2019. Also, athletes that place in 3rd, 4th or 5th place at the USA or Nationals are also qualified for one year.
  • Among the first 5 in his/her weight group in the NPC Nationals, NPC USA, Team Universe or IFBB North American Championships
  • Among the first 5 in his/her weight group in the Jr. National or Jr. USA Bodybuilding Championships
  • Among the top 5 in his/her weight class in the Teenage, Collegiate or Masters Nationals Bodybuilding Championships
  • Among the first 2 in his/her weight class in an area level bodybuilding Championship designated as a National Qualifier
  • As the Overall open class winner in an Area or District level bodybuilding Championship designated as a National qualifying contest
  • Class winners at the USA and Nationals will be given 5 years of eligibility
  • Figure competitors must have placed in the top 2 in their respective height class in an OPEN NPC-sanctioned figure event designated as a national qualifying contest since January 1, 2018, and must be eligible under Items 1, 2, and 3
  • Bikini competitors must have placed in the top 2 in their respective OPEN class in a contest designated as a national qualifier since January 1, 2018 and must be eligible under Items 1, 2, and 3.
  • Men’s and Women’s Physique competitors must have placed in the top 2 in their respective height class in an OPEN NPC Men’s or Women’s Physique contest since January 1, 2018 and must be eligible under Items 1, 2, and 3.
  • Men’s Classic Physique competitors must have competed in an OPEN NPC Men’s Classic Physique contest since January 1, 2018 and must be eligible under Items 1, 2, and 3.
  • All athletes are subject to random drug testing.